History of Councilmembers & Town Managers

Councilmembers and Mayors Listed Chronologically;

First and Last Year Elected

 

Ayres Davies               1963-1967(M), 1968-1973(C), 1981-1982(M)

B.G. Timmons             1963-1967(C), 1968-1970(M) (Died 12/1/70)

Charles Doherty          1963-1964(C)

Edward Sweeting       1963-1965(C)

Helen Vojtko              1963-1964(C)

H.P. Riggs                   1965-1970(C)

Herb Thomas               1965-1967(C)

John Vojtko                1968-1970(C)

Marianne Timmons     1966-1967(C) (resigned 3/14/68)

Sam Wiesman             1968-1969(C)

James Walker              1970(C), 1971(M) (resigned 11/10/71)

Gordis Preston            1970-1971(C), 1972-1974(M)

Richard Dygert           1971-1974(C), 1975-1979(M)

Robert Strehlow          1972-1973(C) (resigned 7/27/74)

Irene Kline                  1971-1972(C) (resigned 6/14/72)

John Witt                    6/14/72 to 12/31/72(C)

Wilfred Potts              7/27/74 to 12/31/74 (C)

Scott Schroeder           1973-1974(C)

Jed DeWitt                  1974-1979(C)

Cliff Mausert               1974-1979(C), 1980(M)

Andrew Preston          1975-1978(C), 1979-1981(C)

Walter Scharstein        1975-1979(C), (resigned 11/14/79)

Frank Bruno                1979-1980(C)

Ken Williams              1980-1981(C)

Richard Stakem          1980(C)

Clayton Perreault        1981(C), 1983-1988(M)

John Guess                  1981-1982 (C)

Richard Creadon         1981-1982(C)

Lee Fritze                    1982-1985(C)

Doris Kralik                1982-1983(C)

William Knox             1984-1990(C)

George Straight           1983-1986(C)

Don Anderson            1984-1998(C)

John Leddy                 1986-1988(C), 1989-1995(M)

Fred Nebel                  1987-1988(C), 1991-1996(C)

Tony Albuquerque      1989-1991(C), 1999-2001(C)

Roy Nungesser            1989-1992(C)

A. W. James                1992-199­6(C)

Dorothy Hukill            1993-1994(C)

Alfred Bochese           1994-1998(C)

Anthony Kern             1996-1998(C)

Ron Isaac                    1996-1997(M)

Chruck Strott              1997-1999(M)

Frank Rogerson           1998-2008(C)

Donald Hampton        1999-2001(C)

William Hoak             1999-2005(M)

James Peacock            2001-2002(C) (resigned 2002)

Elmer Marsh               2001-2002(C)

Pat Andreano              2001-2003(C)

Nancy Epps                 Jun 2002-May 2005 (C); May 2005-Nov 2008(M)-resigned

Tony Goudie               Nov 2002-Nov 2008(C); Nov 2008- Dec 2010(M)-resigned

Jim McCormick          Nov 2005-Nov 2009(C)

Wayne Olive               Jun 2005-Nov 2006(C)

Gary Comfort             Nov 2005-Nov 2007(C)

Jim Hinson                  Jun 2006-Nov 2008(C)

Jack Sturno                 Nov 2007-Nov 2009(C)

Kris Derr                     Nov 2008-Dec 2010(C); Dec 2010-May 2011(M)-resigned

Barbara Davis             Nov 2008-Jan 2011(C)-resigned

Tom Rutledge             Nov 2009-May 2011(C); May 2011-Nov 2011(M)

Tami Lewis                 1996-2000(C); Nov 2009-2015(C)

Scott Meacham           Jan 2010-Nov 2012(C)

Don Romanik              Feb 2011-Nov 2011(C)

Gary Smith                  Jun 2011-Nov 2011(C); Nov 2011-Nov 2021(M); Nov 2021-Present(C)

Mary Hoss                  Nov 2011-March 2021(C)-resigned

Joe Perrone                  Nov 2011-Nov 2020(C)

Bill Milano                  Nov 2012- Present(C)

Lois Paritsky               Nov 2015-Nov 2021(C); Nov 2021-Present(M)

David Israel                 Nov 2020-Nov 2022(C)

Elizabeth Caswell       Apr 2021-Present(C)

Joe Villanella              Nov 2022-Present(C)

 

    

Council-Manager Form of Government, established in 1990:

Robert Burns, Town Manager Nov 1990-Dec 1997 (Town Clerk 1983-1990)

Robert Norris, Town Manager Jan 1998-Dec 2000 

Bernie Murphy, Town Manager Aug 2001-May 2005 

Kassandra Esposito Blissett, Town Manager May 2005-May 2009 (Town Clerk 1999-2005)

Jeaneen Clauss Witt, Town Manager Jan 2010-Oct 2022 (Town Clerk 2005-2010)